Costs might be assessed against the party, the attorney, or both. . Enter Search Terms. Accordingly, CPLR 2103(b)(2), which allows for service by mail upon an attorney representing a party, was amended to provide that "where a period of time prescribed by law is measured from the service of a paper and service is by mail, five days shall be added to the prescribed period if the mailing is made within the state and six days if . By Sophia Perna-Plank on July 27, 2021. Verification.