Universal Citation: NY CPLR 3020 (2012) 3020. Specifically, CPLR 3020 (d) (2) states: "if the party is the state, a governmental subdivision, board, commission, or agency, or a public officer in behalf of any of them, the verification may be made by any person acquainted with the facts" (emphasis added). . Office of the Deputy Attorney General. Do not make a habit or practice of sending interrogatory responses without verifications. The court denied a motion The cost award is in addition to any other judgment awarded the successful party.